Data privacy declaration

We are aware that protecting your privacy when using our website is important to you. We take protecting your personal data very seriously and it goes without saying that we comply with legal provisions concerning data protection. In the following we would like to briefly show you how Tyrolit-Schleifmittelwerke Swarovski K.G (hereinafter TYROLIT) on the website “tyrolitlife.com” and its other websites collects, manages and uses information about people who visit these websites. They do not apply to third-party websites to which this website and other TYROLIT websites link.

Furthermore, you note that TYROLIT changes, supplements, extends, removes or otherwise updates these data protection principles from time to time when changes are made to our services and to take account of changes in the law. However, your personal data will always be handled in accordance with the version of the data protection principles that was in force at the time the data was collected. We will publish changes to our data protection principles on this website so that you are fully informed about the types of personal data we collect, how this personal data is used and under what circumstances it can be transmitted. Our data protection principles can be accessed from all individual pages of our website. Wherever personal data is collected, you will find additional information on the purpose for which this data is used and, if necessary, a way to give your consent.

Collecting personal data

We do not collect any personal data (e.g. names, addresses, telephone numbers or e-mail addresses) via our websites, unless you voluntarily provide us with such data (e.g. through registration, survey) or – if legally required –  have consented or the relevant legislation on protecting your data allows this.

Guarantee of privacy and personal data protection

TYROLIT observes the legal provisions concerning data protection, such as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In general, we only process personal data in accordance with these data protection principles. The following section explains how and when TYROLIT collects personal data. In addition, we may be required by law to support judicial or regulatory investigations for further data processing.

Data storage

We would like to point out that for the purpose of the simple shopping process and for subsequent contract processing, the web shop operator saves the IP data of the connection holder as well as the name, address and payment details of the buyer.

In addition, the following data is also stored with us for the purpose of contract execution: E-mail address and, if applicable, telephone number. The data you provide is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data, we cannot conclude the contract with you.  A data transfer to third parties does not take place, with the exception of transferring payment data to the commissioned service provider mPAY24.  mPAY24’s data protection regulations are available here . This service provider uses the data exclusively for contract fulfillment and processing. There is no data transmission to third parties, with the exception of transmitting payment data.

After the purchase process is canceled, the data stored by us will be deleted. In the event of a contract being concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the tax retention period (7 years) expires.

Data name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase are also stored until the end of product liability (10 years).  Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 (3) TKG and Art 6 (1) lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary to fulfill the contract) of the GDPR.

Most of the Internet services provided by TYROLIT can be visited without personal registration and identity disclosure. For certain services, we ask you for your name, user name and, if necessary, further personal information. You are free to decide whether to provide this information. Without this information, however, TYROLIT cannot provide the desired service in these cases and cannot answer some of your inquiries.

TYROLIT only stores personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out and in accordance with the statutory provisions. If you contact us using the form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be saved for six months for the purpose of processing the request and in the event of follow-up questions, unless a business relationship is established anyway.

If you no longer want information, please let us know.

Confidentiality of personal data

Except in the cases mentioned in these data protection principles, TYROLIT will not pass on your personal data to third parties. Personal data can be disclosed within the framework of the law to other TYROLIT companies in Germany and abroad, which undertake to treat the personal data in accordance with these data protection principles and to process them further in accordance with their original recording purpose, e.g. delivery of services, marketing, data processing or technical support.

Your personal data can also be disclosed to a third party if a business location or parts thereof with the associated customer data are sold or transferred. To the extent necessary and reasonable, you will agree to this. In such a case, we would contractually require the buyer or the acquiring party to treat the personal data in accordance with these data protection principles. Personal data can also be disclosed to a third party if we are required to do so by law, a court order or a government regulation within the framework of the law, or if the data disclosure is necessary in connection with a judicial or police investigation at home or abroad and is permitted under national law.

Right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation, objection.

TYROLIT endeavors to ensure that personal data recorded is always correct, up-to-date and reliable with regard to its intended use. We give you the opportunity to object to processing your personal data, insofar as the law grants you this option. This applies in particular to marketing measures (right to object to advertising), provided these do not require your consent (opt-in) anyway. Please notify us if you would like to object to the use of your data for advertising purposes. This also applies if you have any questions about the use of your personal data. In such a case, please provide the name of the website on which you entered your personal data, identify yourself and let us know which specific information you would like to have corrected, updated or deleted. Inquiries regarding the deletion of personal data are carried out taking into account all applicable legal, archiving and verification obligations.

How to contact us can be found at the bottom of this site. If you believe the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated, you can complain to the supervisory authority. Inasmuch as TYROLIT is a group company with its headquarters in Austria, you can do this at the Austrian or the responsible, national data protection authority in your country. Here you will find a list of all EU data protection authorities.

Austrian data protection authority
Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna
Tel. +43 1 52 152-0
E-mail: dsb(at)dsb.gv.at
Website: http://www.dsb.gv.at

Security and confidentiality

To ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal data recorded by TYROLIT, TYROLIT takes appropriate measures to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction.

If you want to send us personal data electronically by entering it on our website, your data will be transmitted, stored and secured in encrypted form over the Internet to our web server using a state-of-the-art secure connection (SSL). Please note that sending data by email is generally not encrypted.

According to the current state of the art, data security for transmitting data on the Internet cannot be fully guaranteed. Other users may be technically able to intervene in network security without authorization and to control the message traffic. Please note this when you contact us.

Which data protection principles apply?

TYROLIT companies that transfer their personal data from the EU to other countries must comply with the applicable laws and guidelines of TYROLIT. In particular, this obliges:

  • Collecting and processing your personal data using appropriate and lawful means
  • To process your personal data exclusively for precisely designated and lawful purposes and not to use them for other purposes
  • Informing you about the transfer of your data, if required by local laws, and to obtain your consent if necessary
  • Ensuring that your personal information is correct, complete and, if necessary, up to date
  • Keeping your personal data only for as long as necessary, unless longer or shorter retention periods are required or permitted by law
  • Treating your personal data confidentially and taking appropriate security measures to protect it from unauthorized access, accidental loss or accidental damage, misuse and unauthorized modification and deletion

“Cookies”, Internet “Tags” and other online data

TYROLIT may record data from visitors to the website in order to adapt the content of the website better to customer needs and to produce statistics for internal market analysis purposes about the website use. For this purpose, TYROLIT can install so-called cookies or website internet tags. User profiles created with the help of cookies and tags do not assign them to a specific user.

Website internet tags (also known as action tags, single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs or 1-by-1 GIFs) can be placed both in online advertisements and on this website’s pages.

If you would like more information about Internet tags and cookies, please visit our page on the use of cookies or the website of the Network Advertising Initiative http://www.networkadvertising.org.

Our website hosting provider automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits. These are source IP address, date and time as well as connection type, browser type and version, file name and content as well as database schema and request files. This data cannot be assigned to specific people. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if there are indications of illegal use. The legal basis for this is “legitimate interest” in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 f of the GDPR. Log data is stored for 12 months. If you do not want the use of cookies, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about setting cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

Google Analytics

On our websites we use the web analytics service Google Analytics from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “Cookies,” text files stored on your computer that enable analyzing your use of the website. The legal basis for this is “legitimate interest” in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 f of the GDPR. Google Analytics data is stored for 36 months.

The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is transmitted to Google servers in the United States and stored there. IP anonymization is activated on TYROLIT websites, therefore your IP address will be shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, create reports on website activity and transmit these reports to the respective website operator – here: To make TYROLIT available for analysis purposes.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google link your IP address with other data stored by Google.

You can prevent installing and storing cookies by setting your browser software accordingly, i.e. by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link.

However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. By using this website, you consent to processing data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. More information on terms of use and data protection can be found here and/or here.

Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your email address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. As soon as you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email with a link to confirm the registration. (Double opt-in). If you register for our newsletter, we use the data required for this or separately provided by you to send you our email newsletter regularly based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a. Send GDPR. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time either by sending a message to contact@tyrolitlife.com or using the link provided in the newsletter. After unsubscribing, we will delete your e-mail address, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use the data beyond that, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

The newsletter is sent using “MailChimp,” a newsletter delivery platform from the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

E-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as their other data described in the context of this information, are stored on MailChimp’s servers in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. Furthermore, MailChimp can use this data to optimize or improve its own services. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them or pass them on to third parties.

We trust MailChimp’s reliability, IT and data security. MailChimp is certified under the US-EU data protection agreement Privacy Shield and is therefore committed to complying with EU data protection regulations. We have also concluded a data processing agreement. This is a contract in which MailChimp undertakes to protect our users’ data, process it in accordance with its data protection regulations on our behalf and, in particular, not pass it on to third parties. You can view MailChimp’s privacy policy here .

Personal information and children

Information on this website is aimed at people over the age of 18. TYROLIT will knowingly not record, use or make the personal data of minors accessible to third parties without the express consent of the legal guardians and the minor, insofar as the latter is already capable of consent. TYROLIT will inform the legal guardians of what personal data has been collected about the child and will give the opportunity to prohibit further recording, use or storage of the child’s personal data. TYROLIT undertakes to follow the laws protecting children strictly.

Links to other websites

Data protection principles explained here only apply to the tyrolit.at website and other TYROLIT websites and excludes third-party websites. TYROLIT can set so-called links to other related websites. TYROLIT tries as far as possible to ensure that the pages connected to the TYROLIT websites meet the highest requirements. However, due to the nature of the World Wide Web, it is not possible for us to guarantee the data protection standard of all linked websites or to assume liability for their content.

Contact

If you have any questions or complaints regarding compliance with this data protection principle, as well as comments and suggestions for improvement, please contact us at: Tyrolit – Schleifmittelwerke Swarovski K.G, Swarovskistrasse 33, 6130 Schwaz, T +43 5242 606-0, privacy@tyrolit.com, www.tyrolitlife.com

Last update of the data protection declaration: May 2018

Sei kein Gefangener der Vergangenheit:
Internet Explorer ist für unsere Technologie zu alt!
Bitte verwende einen der folgenden Browser!